Last Update: August 1, 2016

 

Thursday 4th of August

 

Labyrinth Garden

21:00

Music from Armenia

Tigran Aleksanian, duduk
Arcadi Bogossian, tar

 

22:00

Concert of contemporary modal compositions

Poulianakis Kostas, percussion
Chrisanthi Ghika, kemençe
Makis Baklatzis, violin
Zigeridis Vasilis, kanun
Haris Laureisen, lavta

 

23:00

Manos Achalinotopoulos, clarinet
Senih Ündeğer, violin
Martha Mavroidi, lavta & vocals
Pavlos Spyropoulos, double bass

Spiliada

21:00

Solius (Contemporary and traditional Irish music)

Giorgos Papaioannou, violin
Christos Barbas, ney
Pavlos Spyropoulos, double bass
Giannis Iliakis, drums
Dimitris Neonakis, guitar
Thalia Rosiou, vocals

 

22:00

Haig Yazdjian

Ηaig Yazdjian, oud & vocals
Nikos Sidirokastritis, drums
Manolis Kanakakis, kanun & vocals
Giorgos Kontogiannis, lyra

 

23:00

Xylouris-White

Giorgos Xylouris, laouto & vocals
Jim White, drums

Mikri Plateia

21:00

Aura duet

Nikos Paraoulakis, ney
Nikos Papageorgiou, Tanbur

 

22:00

Cretan Music Concert

Haris Panagiotakis, lyra
Manolis Manousakis, laouto & vocals
Marijia Katsouna, percussion
Michalis Raptakis, laouto

 

23:00

Kryfto Trio

Dimitris Varelopoulos, laouto
Alexandros Kapsokavadis, laouto, lavta & vocals
Giorgos Kontogiannis, lyra

 

00:00

Solo Concert

Dimitris Stavrakakis

Patitiri

21:00

The Negotiating Table

Nikos Palaiologos, oud
Koufoudakis Antonis, guitar

 

22:00

Muhabbet

Periklis Papapetropoulos, saz & vocals
Cihan Turkoglou, saz & vocals

 

23:00

Music of Crete and Asia Minor

Antonis Manousakis, laouto & vocals
Stella Marinaki, vocals

Hatzines

21:00

Kallergis Giannis, lyra
Agrimanakis Antonis, mandolin
Karatzis Nikos, laouto
Vouidaskis Zacharias, laouto

 

22:00

Apostolakis Thanasis, lyra
Fragkiadoulakis Michalis, laouto
Papadakis Manolis, laouto
Grammatikakis Zacharis, percussion

 

23:00

Xylouris Nikos, lyra
Xylouris Antonis, laouto
Stavrakakis Giorgis, laouto
Saloustros Giorgos, askomantoura

 

Friday 5th of August

 

Labyrinth Garden

21:00

Music from Iran

Djamchid Chemirani, zarb
Hooshang Farahani, tar

 

22:00

Martha Mavroidi Trio

Martha Mavroidi, lavta & vocals
Stratis Psaradelis, kemençe
Giorgos Ventouris, double bass

 

23:00

Indian Music, Samvad Trio

Virginia Nicoli, flute, bansuri & vocals
Igino Giovanni Brunori, saxophones, bansuri & vocals
Ciro Montanari, tabla

 

Spiliada

21:00

Tou Kosmou o Saiteftis

Othonas Bikakis, lyra
Andreas Fasakis, laouto & vocals
Antonis Xylouris, laouto
Marijia Katsouna, percussion
Giorgos Pappas, oud
Alexandros Kapsokavadis, lavta

 

22:00

Yorgos Mavros (original compositions & arrangements)

Yorgos Mavros, oud, laouto & vocals
Dimitris Stefanakis, lyra
Alejandro de Antonio, double bass
Manolis Kanakakis, kanun & vocals
Yoni Ben Dor, percussion

 

23:00

Giorgos Manolakis, laouto & vocals
Nikos Sidirokastritis, drums
Pavlos Spyropoulos, double bass

 

Mikri Plateia

21:00

Music from Turkey

Senih Ündeğer, violin
Taxiarchis Georgoulis, oud

 

22:00

Percussion from Iran, ‘Poetry of Rhythm’

Djamchid Chemirani, zarb
Bijan Chemirani, zarb, daff & bendir

 

23:00

Azafran

Alexander Lafer, oud
Laura Kortinas, violin
Thanasis Makos, percussion
Vaggelis Tzoufkas, ney
Alejandro de Antonio, double bass

 

00:00

Traditional music of Greece and Asia Minor

Stelios Kasapakis, oud
Giorgos Papaioannou, violin
Thalia Rosiou, vocals

Patitiri

21:00

Music from Afghanistan

Daud Khan Sadozai, rabab, sarod & vocals
Ciro Montanari, tabla

 

22:00

Eran

Nektarios Pachiadakis, lyra & vocals
Kiveli Stergiou, vocals & percussion
Labis Doulgerakis, oud & laouto
Manolis Skoubakis, laouto & santur

 

23:00

Giannis Andronoglou

Giannis Andronoglou, guitar
Alexandros Bletsos, violin
Marijia Katsouna, percussion

 

00:00

Haris Fasoulas and ensemble

Hatzines

21:00

Kalikakis Manolis, lyra
Erotokritakis Nontas, laouto
Aggelakis Sotiris, guitar
Gialitakis Stathis, askomantoura

 

22:00

Griniezakis Michalis, lyra
Erotokritakis Nontas, laouto
Aggelakis Sotiris, guitar
Gialitakis Stathis, askomantoura

 

23:00

Kabourakis Manolis, lyra
Karatzis Antonis, mandolin
Saloustros Antonis, laouto
Saloustros Manolis, guitar

 

Saturday 6th of August

 

Labyrinth Garden

21:00

Eastern Music Concert

Taxiarchis Georgoulis, oud
Giorgos Psaltis, violin & vocals
Nikos Andrikos, lavta & vocals
Bijan Chemirani, zarb, daff & bendir

 

22:00

Kelly Thoma – 7Fish

Kelly Thoma, lyras
Ross Daly, lyra, tarhu & saz
Taxiarchis Georgoulis, oud
Μiriam Encinas Laffitte, percussion
Pavlos Spyropoulos, double bass
Guests:
Bijan Chemirani, zarb, daff & bendir
Aris Kornelakis, lyra

 

23:00

New compositions

Giorgos Papaioannou, violin
Christos Barbas, ney
Alejandro de Antonio, double bass
Μiriam Encinas Laffitte, percussion
Peter Macrae Jaques, clarinet

Spiliada

21:00

Almaz

Εinav Dahari, vocals
Meira Segal, ney
Yaron Peer, laouto
Sharon Kolton, percussion
Μiriam Encinas Laffitte, percussion

 

22:00

Traditional music from Greece and new compositions of members of the ensemble

Dermitzakis Giannis, oud
Themis Polyzoakis, violin
Manolis Kanakakis, kanun & vocals
Peter Macrae Jaques, clarinet
Manolis Tzanakis, vocals & guitar
Maria Terzaki, vocals & percussion

 

23:00

Oligon

Alexandros Kapsokavadis, laouto, lavta & vocals
Nikos Paraoulakis, ney
Efi Zaitidou, kanun
Simone Mongelli, percussion

Mikri Plateia

21:00

Djamchid Chemirani, zarb
Ross Daly, lyra, tarhu, saz & rabab
Kelly Thoma, lyras

 

22:00

Fairytale Narration

Yorgos Mavros, laouto, oud & vocals
Eleanna Chatzaki, narration

 

23:00

Εssence Modal

Michalis Kotis, lavta, saz & vocals
Manolis Kanakakis, kanun & vocals

 

00:00

Semen

Pantelis Nikiforos, laouto & vocals
Katerina Tziviloglou, percussion & vocals
Manolis Boudalakis, lyra
Nikos Avgoustidis, oud

Patitiri

21:00

Adama

Karolos Kouklakis, bulgari & vocals
Irini Derebei, flutes, lavta & vocals

 

22:00

Paul Goodman Quartet

Paul Goodman, lyra & saz
Manolia Kokologianni, lyra
Marijia Katsouna, percussion
Stelios Kasapakis, oud

 

23:00

The Halay Lamba

Kostas Tsarouchis, oud
Mikis Attaliadis, electric bass and sound effects
Alexandros Kladas, cajon set

 

00:00

Roots

Stelios Kasapakis, oud
Michalis Chaniotakis, kanun & vocals
Minas Pegniotakis, percussion
Vasilis Pasparakis, lyra
Athina Xylouri, percussion & vocals

Central Square of the village

00:00

African Music

Ass Thiam, djembe
Ndioba Ngom, djembe
Djefree Diop, vocals
Giorgos Christakis, dunduns
Ntinos Manos, djembe

Hatzines

21:00

Panagiotakis Haris, lyra
Manousakis Manolis, laouto
Xylouris Antonis, laouto
Tzouras Nikos, mandolin

 

22:00

Skoulas Kostas, lyra
Skoula Maria, lyra
Manousakis Antonis, laouto
Saloustros Neoklis, laouto

 

23:00

Tabakakis Leuteris, lyra
Vouidaskis Zacharias, laouto
Triantafyllakis Giorgos, guitar
Alexandrakis Leuteris, askomantoura
Roumeliotis Andreas, percussion

 

Sunday 7th of August

 

Labyrinth Garden

22:00

Closing concert of the festival

 

23:30

Concert and serenade through the village with Vasilis Stavrakakis

Vasilis Stavrakakis, vocals
Zacharis Spyridakis, lyra
Giorgos Manolakis, laouto & vocals
Antonis Stavrakakis, mandolin & vocals
Giannis Papatzanis, percussion & vocals

Spiliada

21:00

Music from Turkey

Göksel Baktagir, kanun
Yurdal Tokcan, oud

Mikri Plateia

21:00

Ι2

Pavlos Spyropoulos, double bass
Tilemachos Roudinklis, guitar

Patitiri

21:00

Kostis Avissinos

Kostis Avissinos, bulgari & vocals
Giorgos Papaioannou, violin
Yorgos Mavros, oud, laouto & vocals
Nikos Paraoulakis, ney
Nikos Kaplatzis, percussion

 

22:00

Lainakis Leonidas with his group

Hatzines

21:00

Malliotakis Antonis, lyra
Kallergis Michalis, Mandola
Christakis Manolis, laouto
Diakenisakis Kostas, Laouto

 

22:00

Papadakis Manolis, viololyra
Moshakis Manolis, guitar
Linardakis Giannis, laouto

 

23:00

Charitakis Manolis, lyra
Charitakis Antonis, mandolin
Skouradakis Spyros, laouto
Katsaros, Aggelos, laouto
Saloustros Giorgis, askomantoura

 

Kids Program, 7th Houdetsi Music Festival

 

Thursday 4/8

19:00 - 19:45   ‘There is no accounting for taste’

Myths, jokes and stories from ancient times till today about food and eating habits. A music-fairytale show with musical fairytale narration, myths and stories which are combined with sounds, music and songs.
From the team MOUSIKA PARAMITHIA, with Maria Tsouknaki narration/artist and Pashalidis Alkis musician/animator

 

20:00 - 20:45 ‘Little talking people’ (clay creations, microsculputre)

Clay pottery workshop from Eva Zervaki (for children 6-12 years old)

 

Friday 5/8

19:00 - 19:45 ‘Traditional Games’ from Astritsi Cultural camping members

 

20:00 - 20:45 ‘Concert with with Kultur Multur’ songs for children at any age

Eftihia Varouha, vocals
Eleni Deliousi, violin & vocals
Ksenofon Zaboulis, guitar
Thodoris Kanakakis, double bass
Nikos Kiprakis, piano
Thodoris Pitzopoulos, percussion
Nikos Christakis, accordion, harmonica, baglama & vocals

Saturday 6/8

19:00 - 19:45 Artistic Expression with Eva Kalaitzaki

 

20:00 - 20:45 ‘Creating while traveling’ (Children travel while creating with clay)

Clay pottery workshop from Eva Zervaki (for children 6-12 years old)

Sunday 7/8

19:00-20:30 Folk fairytale narration, narration by Evagelia Orfanoudaki and Eleana Hatzaki

 

22:00-23:00 Puppet show by the team Patatrak ‘Sotiris the fakir’

Cast
Evaggelia Kabouraki
Vaggelio Fasoulaki